Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Wednesday, March 2, 2022
  • 8:00 AM – 8:50 AM ET
    Orthotic Management of Stroke: Indication Based Treatment for Cerebrovascular Accident Patients

    Speaker: Ted Friedmann,   – Ottobock

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 8:50 AM ET
    Thuasne USA Presents: Knee Orthosis Applications and Outcomes

    Speaker: William Cox, CPO – Thuasne USA / Townsend

    Speaker: Jak Kesselring, CO, MSPO – Thuasne USA / Townsend

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 8:50 AM ET
    AFO for foot drop: are you over bracing your patients?

    Speaker: Stephane Savard,   – Turbomed Orthotics

    Speaker: Francois Cote,   – Turbomed Orthotics

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 8:50 AM ET
    Novel wearable robotic orthosis for knee osteoarthritis, weak quads and instability

    Speaker: Sujit Dike,   – Roam Robotics

    Speaker: Garret Hurley,   – Roam Robotics

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Lower Extremity Product Selection Guidelines for Children with Neuromuscular Disorders

    Speaker: Justina Appel, Dr. – Allard USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    ToeFlex Foot & New Synthetic Scanning Sleeve Demonstration

    Speaker: Jeff Honma, CPO – ST&G USA

    Speaker: Marlo Ortiz, CPO – ST&G USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Upper Limb Innovations with the Espire Elbow and the Kinisi Myoelectric Hand

    Speaker: Michael Amrich, CPO, FAAOP – Steeper USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Finding Profitability in Your Practice

    Speaker: Scott Williamson,   – OPIE Software

    Speaker: Paul Prusakowski,   – OPIE Software

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Coapt: Putting myoelectric control in your hands

    Speaker: Shawn Robinson,   – Coapt

    Speaker: Sarah Koerper, OTR/L, MOT   – Coapt

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    Partial Hand Prosthesis: Impression Taking and Component Selection

    Hands-On Sessions

  • 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM ET
    Alpha TruSeal - Secure and Adjustable Sealing Suspension.

    Speaker: Anthony Rystad, CPO – WillowWood Global, LLC.

    Technical Workshop

  • 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM ET
    Thuasne USA Presents: Advancing O&P through Knit-Rite Material Science and Technology

    Speaker: William Cox, CPO – Thuasne USA / Townsend

    Speaker: Jak Kesselring, CO, MSPO – Thuasne USA / Townsend

    Technical Workshop

  • 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM ET
    Composite Fusion: Carbon Fiber plus Intelliweave®

    Speaker: Jonathan Cook, CPO – College Park

    Technical Workshop

  • 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM ET
    THE NEURO HiSWING - the First Hydraulic Ankle joint in Orthotics & Prosthetics

    Speaker: Santiago Muñoz, CPO, FAAOP – FIOR & GENTZ GmbH

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 11:05 AM ET
    Do the Twist with College Park: Torsion Capabilities

    Speaker: Jonathan Cook, CPO – College Park

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 11:05 AM ET
    Enriching the trial experience for you and your patient – A mock Kenevo trial

    Speaker: Ariel Cabana,   – Ottobock

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    iFIT Transtibial Workshop- Scientific rationale behind the immediate fit prosthetic and the latest innovations

    Speaker: Joshua Mullins,   – Allard USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    GripLock Finger: Partial-Hand Socketing for Naked Prosthetics and the GripLock Finger

    Speaker: Drew Leininger,   – Naked Prosthetics

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    Critical Assessment of Infant Head Shapes for CRO Designs and Treatment Programs

    Speaker: Christina Hinton, CP – Orthomerica Products Inc.

    Speaker: Deanna Fish, CPO – Orthomerica Products Inc.

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    Power Knee, A New Era in Motion

    Speaker: Dan Irlbeck, CPO – Össur Americas

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    Thuasne USA Presents: New! Sprystep KAFO

    Speaker: William Cox, CPO – Thuasne USA / Townsend

    Speaker: Jak Kesselring, CO, MSPO – Thuasne USA / Townsend

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    NEW Advancements in Blatchford Mechanical Knees

    Speaker: Mike Magee,   – Blatchford

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    A Broader Approach to Success with Stance Control Orthoses: Practical Applications for Relevant Outcomes

    Speaker: Flora Versyck, CPO, PT – Fillauer

    Speaker: Jackie Valdez, M.Ed., CO, BOCP, FAAOP – Fillauer

    Technical Workshop

  • 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM ET
    Experience the PROTEOR USA Microprocessor Portfolio

    Speaker: Sarah Stilley, MS, MSPO, LCPO – Proteor USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM ET
    AFO for foot drop: are you over bracing your patients?

    Speaker: Stephane Savard,   – Turbomed Orthotics

    Speaker: Francois Cote,   – Turbomed Orthotics

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    Troubleshooting and prolonging the life of your Carbon Composite AFO

    Speaker: Steve Hughes, LO, CFO – Allard USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    Achieving Successful Outcomes with Naked Prosthetics’ Body-Driven Devices

    Speaker: Drew Leininger,   – Naked Prosthetics

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    OWLS Wound Care by the Numbers

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    Ӧssur Socket Solutions

    Speaker: Tom Bowers, CPO – Össur Americas

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    Triple Action®: Static & Dynamic Alignment for Orthotists

    Speaker: Nicholas LeCursi, CO – Becker Orthopedic

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    The Freedom Quattro Microprocessor Knee by PROTEOR

    Speaker: Matthew Nelson, CPO, FAAOP – Proteor USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    Superior Outcomes for Transfemoral Patients

    Speaker: Mike Magee,   – Blatchford

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    Taska Gen2Hand Certification Training

    Speaker: Scott Hosie,   – Fillauer

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    Infantile Scoliosis Impression Taking and Mehta Casting

    Hands-On Sessions

  • 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM ET
    Novel wearable robotic orthosis for knee osteoarthritis, weak quads and instability

    Speaker: Sujit Dike,   – Roam Robotics

    Speaker: Garret Hurley,   – Roam Robotics

    Technical Workshop

  • 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    Socket Selection Criteria and Alignment Considerations

    Speaker: Jim McElhiney, CPO – Alps South

    Technical Workshop

  • 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    Rodin 4D - Your CAD/CAM solution for all human body devices: Insoles, AFOs, Prosthetics, Spinal braces, Helmets, and more!

    Speaker: Mickael Guimberteau,   – Rodin4D

    Technical Workshop

  • 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    Scoliosis Bracing – Principles and considerations of design, evaluation, and modifications for successful outcomes.

    Speaker: Jonathan Taylor,   – Spinal Technology, Inc.

    Technical Workshop

  • 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM ET
    Go Beyond. Go META™.  

    Speaker: Anthony Rystad, CPO – WillowWood Global, LLC.

    Technical Workshop

  • 5:40 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    Opening Session with Keynote
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM ET
    Welcome Reception