Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Wednesday, March 2, 2022
  • 8:00 AM – 8:50 AM ET
    Orthotic Management of Stroke: Indication Based Treatment for Cerebrovascular Accident Patients
    Location: Lenox

    Presenter: Ted Friedmann,   – Ottobock

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 8:50 AM ET
    Thuasne USA Presents: Knee Orthosis Applications and Outcomes
    Location: Kennesaw

    Presenter: William Cox, CPO – Thuasne USA / Townsend

    Presenter: Jak Kesselring, CO, MSPO – Thuasne USA / Townsend

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 8:50 AM ET
    AFO for foot drop: are you over bracing your patients?
    Location: Piedmont

    Presenter: Stephane Savard,   – Turbomed Orthotics

    Presenter: Francois Cote,   – Turbomed Orthotics

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 8:50 AM ET
    Novel wearable robotic orthosis for knee osteoarthritis, weak quads and instability
    Location: Techwood

    Presenter: Sujit Dike,   – Roam Robotics

    Presenter: Garret Hurley,   – Roam Robotics

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Lower Extremity Product Selection Guidelines for Children with Neuromuscular Disorders
    Location: Spring

    Presenter: Justina Appel, Dr. – Allard USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    ToeFlex Foot & New Synthetic Scanning Sleeve Demonstration
    Location: Baker

    Presenter: Jeff Honma, CPO – ST&G USA

    Presenter: Marlo Ortiz, CPO – ST&G USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Upper Limb Innovations with the Espire Elbow and the Kinisi Myoelectric Hand
    Location: Courtland

    Presenter: Michael Amrich, CPO, FAAOP – Steeper USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Finding Profitability in Your Practice
    Location: Dunwoody

    Presenter: Scott Williamson,   – OPIE Software

    Presenter: Paul Prusakowski,   – OPIE Software

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Coapt: Putting myoelectric control in your hands
    Location: Greenbriar

    Presenter: Shawn Robinson,   – Coapt

    Presenter: Sarah Koerper, OTR/L, MOT   – Coapt

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    The OPRA™ System by Integrum - Improving Life
    Location: University

    Presenter: Kurt Collier, CP

    Technical Workshop

  • 8:00 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    Upper Limb Prostheses: Impression Taking and Component Selection
    Location: International North

    Hands-On Sessions

  • 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM ET
    Exhibitor Move-In
    Location: Exhibit Hall
  • 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM ET
    Alpha TruSeal - Secure and Adjustable Sealing Suspension.
    Location: Lenox

    Presenter: Ray Speelman

    Technical Workshop

  • 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM ET
    Thuasne USA Presents: Advancing O&P through Knit-Rite Material Science and Technology
    Location: Kennesaw

    Presenter: William Cox, CPO – Thuasne USA / Townsend

    Presenter: Jak Kesselring, CO, MSPO – Thuasne USA / Townsend

    Technical Workshop

  • 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM ET
    Composite Fusion: Carbon Fiber plus Intelliweave®
    Location: Piedmont

    Presenter: Jonathan Cook, CPO – College Park

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 11:05 AM ET
    Do the Twist with College Park: Torsion Capabilities
    Location: Piedmont

    Presenter: Jonathan Cook, CPO – College Park

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 11:05 AM ET
    Enriching the trial experience for you and your patient – A mock Kenevo trial
    Location: Techwood

    Presenter: Ariel Cabana,   – Ottobock

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    iFIT Transtibial Workshop- Scientific rationale behind the immediate fit prosthetic and the latest innovations
    Location: Spring

    Presenter: Joshua Mullins,   – Allard USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    GripLock Finger: Partial-Hand Socketing for Naked Prosthetics and the GripLock Finger
    Location: Baker

    Presenter: Drew Leininger,   – Naked Prosthetics

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    Critical Assessment of Infant Head Shapes for CRO Designs and Treatment Programs
    Location: Courtland

    Presenter: Christina Hinton, CP – Orthomerica Products Inc.

    Presenter: Deanna Fish, CPO – Orthomerica Products Inc.

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    Power Knee, A New Era in Motion
    Location: Lenox

    Presenter: Dan Irlbeck, CPO – Össur Americas

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    Thuasne USA Presents: New! Sprystep KAFO
    Location: Kennesaw

    Presenter: William Cox, CPO – Thuasne USA / Townsend

    Presenter: Jak Kesselring, CO, MSPO – Thuasne USA / Townsend

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    NEW Advancements in Blatchford Mechanical Knees
    Location: Dunwoody

    Presenter: Mike Magee,   – Blatchford

    Technical Workshop

  • 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM ET
    A Broader Approach to Success with Stance Control Orthoses: Practical Applications for Relevant Outcomes
    Location: Greenbriar

    Presenter: Flora Versyck, CPO, PT – Fillauer

    Presenter: Jackie Valdez, M.Ed., CO, BOCP, FAAOP – Fillauer

    Technical Workshop

  • 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM ET
    Experience the PROTEOR USA Microprocessor Portfolio
    Location: Piedmont

    Presenter: Stephanie Porter, MS, CPO – Proteor USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 11:15 AM – 12:05 PM ET
    AFO for foot drop: are you over bracing your patients?
    Location: Techwood

    Presenter: Stephane Savard,   – Turbomed Orthotics

    Presenter: Francois Cote,   – Turbomed Orthotics

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 2:05 PM ET
    Digitizing Your O&P Workflow: The Importance of Post Scanning Treatment 
    Location: Techwood

    Presenter: Benoit Lebrum

    Technical Workshop

    1

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    Troubleshooting and prolonging the life of your Carbon Composite AFO
    Location: Spring

    Presenter: Steve Hughes, LO, CFO – Allard USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    Achieving Successful Outcomes with Naked Prosthetics’ Body-Driven Devices
    Location: Baker

    Presenter: Drew Leininger,   – Naked Prosthetics

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    OWLS Wound Care by the Numbers
    Location: Courtland

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    Design, Fabricate and Fit Patients Anywhere Using Ӧssur Socket Solutions
    Location: Lenox

    Presenter: Tom Bowers, CPO – Össur Americas

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    Triple Action®: Static & Dynamic Alignment for Orthotists
    Location: Kennesaw

    Presenter: Nicholas LeCursi, CO – Becker Orthopedic

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    The Freedom Quattro Microprocessor Knee by PROTEOR
    Location: Piedmont

    Presenter: Tom Nomura, CPO – Proteor USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    Superior Outcomes for Transfemoral Patients
    Location: Dunwoody

    Presenter: Mike Magee,   – Blatchford

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    Taska Gen2Hand Certification Training
    Location: Greenbriar

    Presenter: Scott Hosie,   – Fillauer

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 3:15 PM ET
    D Scan Patients Using Your Cell Phone: Improve Patient Care, Digitize Your Practice, And Reduce The Number Of Casts In Your Office
    Location: University

    Presenter: Alex Goodman

    Technical Workshop

  • 1:15 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    Infantile Scoliosis Impression Taking and Mehta Casting
    Location: International North

    Session Leader: Scott Thach, MSPO, CPO, LPO

    Speaker: Leigh David, MSPO, CPO, FAAOP

    Hands-On Sessions

  • 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM ET
    Novel wearable robotic orthosis for knee osteoarthritis, weak quads and instability
    Location: Lenox

    Presenter: Sujit Dike,   – Roam Robotics

    Presenter: Garret Hurley,   – Roam Robotics

    Technical Workshop

  • 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM ET
    The Freedom Kinnex 2.0 Microprocessor Ankle by PROTEOR
    Location: Piedmont

    Presenter: Sarah Stilley, MS, MSPO, LCPO – Proteor USA

    Technical Workshop

  • 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    Socket Selection Criteria and Alignment Considerations
    Location: Spring

    Presenter: Jim McElhiney, CPO – Alps South

    Technical Workshop

  • 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    Rodin 4D - Your CAD/CAM solution for all human body devices: Insoles, AFOs, Prosthetics, Spinal braces, Helmets, and more!
    Location: Baker

    Presenter: Mickael Guimberteau,   – Rodin4D

    Technical Workshop

  • 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    Scoliosis Bracing – Principles and considerations of design, evaluation, and modifications for successful outcomes.
    Location: Courtland

    Presenter: Jonathan Taylor,   – Spinal Technology, Inc.

    Technical Workshop

  • 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    Treating Post-amputation Pain by Rewiring Nerves
    Location: Kennesaw

    Presenter: David Brown, MD, Ph.D – TMR Nerve

    Technical Workshop

  • 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    Selecting the right carbon fiber AFO design
    Location: Dunwoody

    Presenter: Barry McCoy, MEd, CPO – Custom Composite Manufacturing Inc.

    Technical Workshop

  • 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM ET
    Introduction to prosthetic care for Osseointegration patients
    Location: Greenbriar

    Presenter: Munjed Al Muderis,   – Osseointegration Group of Australia

    Technical Workshop

  • 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM ET
    Go Beyond. Go META™.  
    Location: Lenox

    Presenter: Ray Speelman

    Technical Workshop

  • 5:40 PM – 7:00 PM ET
    Opening Session with Keynote
    Location: Centennial II-IV
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM ET
    Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall
    Location: Exhibit Hall